Kealakehe High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
| Login

Bell Schedules

Five Day Weeks
  • Students’ day is from 8:15 to 3:13 on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.  Students are released at 2:10 on Wednesdays.
  • Teachers’ Day is from 8:14 to 3:14 everyday.
  • NOTE TO TEACHERS: On Wednesday and Thursday, the prep period is scheduled for 51 minutes and an additional 32 minutes for an admin conferencing period (added juxtaposed to the end of the prep period). This period is used as needed by an administrator to conference with certificated personnel.
Modified Weeks (Four Day Weeks)
  • Students\' day is from 9:00 to 3:14 everyday of the four day week.
  • Teachers\' day is from 8:10 to 3:10 for those who have morning prep and/or PLC meetings OR from 8:55 to 3:55 for those with afternoon prep and/or PLC meetings.
  • NOTE TO TEACHERS: for teachers scheduled for a prep period within the students\' day, the prep period is scheduled for 55 minutes and a 35 minute admin conference period is added juxtaposed to the end of the prep period.  This period is used as needed by an administrator to conference with certificated personnel.
Regular Monday Schedule
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Opening 8:14 AM 8:15 AM 1 min
WaveRider Advisory 8:15 AM 8:35 AM 20 min
Basic Elective 8:35 AM 8:45 AM 10 min
Passing 8:45 AM 8:51 AM 6 min
Period 1 8:51 AM 9:42 AM 51 min
Passing 9:42 AM 9:48 AM 6 min
Period 2 9:48 AM 10:39 AM 51 min
Wiki/Passing 10:39 AM 10:57 AM 18 min
Period 3 10:57 AM 11:48 AM 51 min
Passing 11:48 AM 11:54 AM 6 min
Period 4 11:54 AM 12:45 PM 51 min
Lunch/Passing 12:45 PM 1:25 PM 40 min
Period 5 1:25 PM 2:16 PM 51 min
Passing 2:16 PM 2:22 PM 6 min
Period 6 2:22 PM 3:13 PM 51 min
Regular Tuesday Schedule
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Opening 8:14 AM 8:15 AM 1 min
WaveRider Advisory 8:15 AM 8:30 AM 15 min
Basic Elective 8:30 AM 8:45 AM 15 min
Passing 8:45 AM 8:51 AM 6 min
Period 1 8:51 AM 9:42 AM 51 min
Passing 9:42 AM 9:48 AM 6 min
Period 2 9:48 AM 10:39 AM 51 min
Wiki/Passing 10:39 AM 10:57 AM 18 min
Period 3 10:57 AM 11:48 AM 51 min
Passing 11:48 AM 11:54 AM 6 min
Period 4 11:54 AM 12:45 PM 51 min
Lunch/Passing 12:45 PM 1:25 PM 40 min
Period 5 1:25 PM 2:16 PM 51 min
Passing 2:16 PM 2:22 PM 6 min
Period 6 2:22 PM 3:15 PM 53 min
Regular Wednesday Schedule
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
WaveRider Advisory 8:15 AM 8:39 AM 24 min
Passing 8:39 AM 8:45 AM 6 min
Period 1 8:45 AM 10:15 AM 90 min
Wiki 10:15 AM 10:30 AM 15 min
Period 2 10:30 AM 12:00 PM 90 min
Lunch 12:00 PM 12:40 PM 40 min
Period 3 12:40 PM 2:10 PM 90 min
Students Adjourn 2:10 PM
Prep/Meeting 2:10 PM 2:55 PM 45 min
Meeting 2:55 PM 3:13 PM 18 min
Regular Thursday Schedule
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
WaveRider Advisory 8:15 AM 8:23 AM 8 min
Basic Advisory 8:23 AM 8:53 AM 30 min
Passing 8:53 AM 8:59 AM 6 min
Period 4 8:59 AM 10:29 AM 90 min
Wiki 10:29 AM 10:47 AM 18 min
Period 5 10:47 AM 12:17 PM 90 min
Passing 12:17 PM 12:23 PM 6 min
Extended Learning Opportunity (ELO) 12:23 PM 1:03 PM 40 min
Lunch 1:03 PM 1:43 PM 40 min
Period 6 1:43 PM 3:13 PM 90 min
Regular Friday Schedule
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Opening 8:14 AM 8:15 AM 1 min
WaveRider Advisory 8:15 AM 8:30 AM 15 min
Basic Elective 8:30 AM 8:45 AM 15 min
Passing 8:45 AM 8:51 AM 6 min
Period 1 8:51 AM 9:42 AM 51 min
Passing 9:42 AM 9:48 AM 6 min
Period 2 9:48 AM 10:39 AM 51 min
Wiki/Passing 10:39 AM 10:57 AM 18 min
Period 3 10:57 AM 11:48 AM 51 min
Passing 11:48 AM 11:54 AM 6 min
Period 4 11:54 AM 12:45 PM 51 min
Lunch/Passing 12:45 PM 1:25 PM 40 min
Period 5 1:25 PM 2:16 PM 51 min
Passing 2:16 PM 2:22 PM 6 min
Period 6 2:22 PM 3:13 PM 51 min
Modified Four Day Schedule (A)
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
REO Meeting 8:14 AM 9:00 AM 46 min
Citizenship 9:00 AM 9:30 AM 30 min
Passing 9:30 AM 9:36 AM 6 min
Period 1 9:36 AM 11:06 AM 90 min
Wiki/Passing 11:06 AM 11:26 AM 20 min
Period 2 11:26 AM 12:56 PM 90 min
Lunch/Passing 12:56 PM 1:36 PM 40 min
Period 3 1:36 PM 3:06 PM 90 min
Modified Four Day Schedule (B)
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
REO Meetings 8:14 AM 9:00 AM 46 min
Citizenship 9:00 AM 9:30 AM 30 min
Passing 9:30 AM 9:36 AM 6 min
Period 4 9:36 AM 11:06 AM 90 min
Wiki/Passing 11:06 AM 11:26 AM 20 min
Period 5 11:26 AM 12:56 PM 90 min
Lunch/Passing 12:56 PM 1:36 PM 40 min
Period 6 1:36 PM 3:06 PM 90 min